General Elections 1993

 

 
CONSTITUENCY CANDIDATE'S NAME PARTY TOTAL NUMBER OF ELECTORS ON LIST PERCENTAGE VOTED NUMBER OF VOTES CAST PER CANDIDATE
KINGSTON WESTERN Earlston Spencer P.N.P. 14392 87.25 613
Edward Seaga J.L.P. 11944
           
KINGSTON CENTRAL Leslie H. Lloyd P.N.P. 18140 86.31 9016
Olivia (Babsy) Grange J.L.P. 6641
           
KINGSTON EASTERN & PORT ROYAL Marjorie Taylor P.N.P. 15625 73.63 10607
Danny A. Ffrench J.L.P. 893
Denzil A. Taylor IND. 5
           
ST. ANDREW WEST RURAL Vernon W. St. Robinson P.N.P. 19207 41.3 4068
Seth G. Ramocan J.L.P. 3843
           
ST. ANDREW WESTERN Oneil T. Willliams P.N.P. 20043 67.98 11837
Owen Stephenson J.L.P. 1788
           
ST. ANDREW WEST CENTRAL Arnold J. Nicholson P.N.P. 20561 87.38 11774
George M. Broomfield J.L.P. 6193
           
ST. ANDREW EAST CENTRAL Arthur S. Jones P.N.P. 21321 75.89 13257
Rupert A. Wilmot-Francis J.L.P. 2924
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH WESTERN Portia Simpson P.N.P. 18104 91.2 16439
Basil C. Smith J.L.P. 71
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTHERN Hartley E. Jones P.N.P. 23887 94.47 17074
Desmond A. McKenzie J.L.P. 5493
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH EASTERN Easton W. X. Douglas P.N.P. 14252 72.51 7320
Arnold C. W. Brady J.L.P. 3014
           
ST. ANDREW EASTERN Collington R. Campbell P.N.P. 15038 62.92 5107
Edmond C. Bartlett J.L.P. 4355
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH EASTERN Karlene Kirlew-Robertson P.N.P. 13208 56.74 3778
Douglas C. Vaz J.L.P. 3716
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH CENTRAL Karl G. Samuda P.N.P. 13005 58.4 3883
Tom Tavares Finson J.L.P. 3712
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH WESTERN Jepthah V. Ford (Dr.) P.N.P. 15492 29.31 2230
Derrick C. Smith J.L.P. 2311
           
ST. ANDREW EAST RURAL Horace O. Clue P.N.P. 16635 60.92 6148
Rudyard Spencer J.L.P. 3267
Joan Gordon-Webley IND. 719
           
ST. THOMAS WESTERN Anthony G. Hylton P.N.P. 20820 60.31 7478
Errol M. Anderson J.L.P. 5079
           
ST. THOMAS EASTERN Fenton R. Ferguson(Dr.) P.N.P. 17855 71.94 7199
Pearnel Charles J.L.P. 5645
           
PORTLAND EASTERN Headley S. Lawrence P.N.P. 18442 56.75 5300
Percival La Touche J.L.P. 3778
Lawrence L. Robertson IND. 1387
           
PORTLAND WESTERN Errol F. Ennis P.N.P. 14768 69.66 5847
Holden W. Hammond J.L.P. 4440
           
ST. MARY SOUTH EASTERN Harry G. Douglas P.N.P. 16117 68.85 5755
Alva Ross J.L.P. 5342
           
ST. MARY CENTRAL Horace A. Clarke P.N.P. 15386 63.67 6783
Garth Martin J.L.P. 2985
Donald D. King IND. 29
           
ST. MARY WESTERN Terrence D. Gillette P.N.P. 18975 64.06 7226
Hyacinth M. Knight J.L.P. 4929
           
ST. ANN SOUTH EASTERN Seymour Mullings P.N.P. 15575 58.7 7196
Harry B. Douglas J.L.P. 1946
           
ST. ANN NORTH EASTERN Manley Bowen P.N.P. 17627 64.03 6411
Robert C. McFarlane J.L.P. 4876
           
ST. ANN NORTH WESTERN Burchell Whiteman P.N.P. 17268 64.53 5712
Ernest A. Smith J.L.P. 5431
           
ST. ANN SOUTH WESTERN Glenville Shaw P.N.P. 14041 69.59 4884
Neville Gallimore J.L.P. 4887
           
TRELAWNY NORTHERN Desmond Leakey P.N.P. 19398 73.82 7847
Keith E. Russell J.L.P. 6473
           
TRELAWNY SOUTHERN Nigel Moore P.N.P. 12775 76.79 4725
Brascoe L. Lee J.L.P. 5085
           
ST. JAMES EAST CENTRAL Violet Neilson P.N.P. 12813 68.37 4545
Godfrey G. Dyer J.L.P. 4215
           
ST. JAMES NORTH WESTERN Carl E. Miller P.N.P. 18347 50.24 5071
Charles E. Sinclair J.L.P. 4146
           
ST. JAMES WEST CENTRAL Arthur Nelson P.N.P. 15215 56.88 5215
Anthony D. Lewin J.L.P. 3439
           
ST. JAMES SOUTHERN Derrick Kellier P.N.P. 14399 59.52 5915
Ephraim A. Morgan J.L.P. 2656
           
HANOVER EASTERN Francis Tulloch P.N.P. 15080 71.58 6241
Horace A. Chang J.L.P. 4554
           
HANOVER WESTERN Benjamin Clare P.N.P. 16588 65.23 6425
Hugh A. Dawes J.L.P. 4396
           
WESTMORELAND WESTERN Trevor Ruddock P.N.P. 17634 67.85 7095
Russel O'Brien Hammond J.L.P. 4869
           
WESTMORELAND CENTRAL Karl Bylthe (Dr.) P.N.P. 21522 63.73 8954
Astill Sangster J.L.P. 4763
           
WESTMORELAND SOUTHERN P.J. Patterson (Hon) P.N.P. 18172 61.5 8468
Stafford Earle J.L.P. 2708
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH WESTERN Melford Brown P.N.P. 15331 67.42 5312
Neville B. Lewis J.L.P. 5024
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH EASTERN Roger H.C. Clarke P.N.P.            18407 58.39 7608
Winston S.F. Lewis J.L.P. 3140
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH WESTERN Donald Buchanan P.N.P. 16717 75.89 6552
Derrick B. Sangster J.L.P. 6134
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH EASTERN Derrick Rochester P.N.P. 16954 73.19 6708
Louis D. Powell J.L.P. 5700
           
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN Micheal A. Peart P.N.P. 16398 65.61 6057
Lloyd G. Bent J.L.P. 4702
           
MANCHESTER CENTRAL John A. Junor P.N.P. 17247 59.93 5980
Oswald G.Harding J.L.P. 4356
           
MANCHESTER NORTH WESTERN Dean A. Peart P.N.P. 14517 58.53 5846
Neville C. Bourne J.L.P. 2651
           
MANCHESTER NORTH EASTERN Kenneth C. Neita P.N.P. 15760 75.65 5564
Audley F. Shaw J.L.P. 6359
           
CLARENDON NORTH WESTERN Carl O. Marshall P.N.P. 17000 63.73 5848
Lola Bonita J.L.P. 4927
Clinton G. McFarlane IND. 59
           
CLARENDON NORTHERN Horace W. Dalley P.N.P. 14852 70.85 6060
Edwin B. Singh J.L.P. 4429
Vincent G. Smith IND. 33
           
CLARENDON NORTH CENTRAL George Lyn P.N.P. 13447 63.33 5088
Bindley A. Sangster J.L.P. 3428
           
CLARENDON CENTRAL Derrick E. S. Webb P.N.P. 15695 76 5151
Lester M. Henry J.L.P. 6777
           
CLARENDON SOUTH WESTERN Orville D. Ramtallie P.N.P. 14294 70.74 6615
Arthur H.W. Williams J.L.P. 3497
           
CLARENDON SOUTH EASTERN Peter Bunting P.N.P. 18505 64.16 6658
Hugh L. Shearer J.L.P. 5215
           
ST. CATHERINE NORTH WESTERN Robert Pickersgill P.N.P. 17179 51.89 6133
Sandra M. Nesbeth J.L.P. 2782
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH WESTERN Rudyard E. Lawson P.N.P. 20964 61.31 7146
C.Everald Warmington J.L.P. 5663
Theophilus W. Dawkins IND. 43
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTHERN Hugh Small P.N.P. 12663 58.97 4906
Micheal A. Williams J.L.P. 2562
           
ST. CATHERINE CENTRAL Clinton L. Davy P.N.P. 19775 85.96 2971
Bruce Golding J.L.P. 13456
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH EASTERN Paul D. Robertson (Dr.) P.N.P. 19707 62.95 9898
Kingsley H. Sangster J.L.P. 2508
           
ST. CATHERINE EAST CENTRAL K.D. Knight P.N.P. 14798 61.16 6879
Marvalyn Y. Taylor-Wright J.L.P. 2172
           
ST. CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL Trevor Dewdney (Dr.) P.N.P. 15734 49.19  2985
Enid Bennett J.L.P. 3070
         
ST. CATHERINE NORTH EASTERN Phyllis Mitchell P.N.P. 13188 7841 3983
Anthony S. Johnson J.L.P. 3823
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRAL Heather Robinson P.N.P. 15741 76.46 7548
Aldrick 'Allie' McNab J.L.P. 4487

   The abbreviations for parties are as follows:
   IND. - Independent
   J.L.P. - Jamaica Labour Party
   P.N.P. - People's National Party


   

&nbArialbackground-color: #FF9900 VALIGN=Arial VALIGN=Arialsp;

 

Home page

font face=

|

Latest Twitter

Contact Electoral Commission of Jamaica

43 Duke Street, Kingston, Jamaica
Tel: (876)-922-0425-9
Toll Free: 1-888-991-VOTE (8683)
 Fax: (876) 922-4058