General Elections 1997

 

CONSTITUENCY CANDIDATE'S NAME PARTY TOTAL NUMBER OF ELECTORS ON LIST PERCENTAGE VOTED NUMBER OF VOTES CAST PER CANDIDATE
KINGSTON WESTERN Sydney C. Errar P.N.P. 14997 90.59 2072
Edward P.G.Seaga J.L.P. 11442
Anthony Morgan N.D.M. 33
           
KINGSTON CENTRAL Ronald G. Thwaites P.N.P. 15349 76.3 6907
Christine M. Davis J.L.P. 4643
Charles A. P. Ganga-Singh N.D.M. 70
Junior J. Anderson IND. 10
           
KINGSTON EASTERN & PORT ROYAL Phillip F. Paulwell P.N.P. 16585 59.67 8098
Wellesley A. Richards J.L.P. 1136
Danny A. Ffrench N.D.M. 149
           
ST. ANDREW WEST RURAL Vernon Robinson Jnr. P.N.P. 24923 56.44 6802
Newlyn A. Seaton J.L.P. 6354
Louis W. P. Joseph N.D.M. 739
Vivienne I. Hinds-Cornish IND. 57
           
ST. ANDREW WESTERN Onel Theobalds P.N.P. 22200 63.01 9822
Lee R. Clarke J.L.P. 3174
Nelson R. Quarry N.D.M. 265
Leroy Lindsay IND. 31
           
ST. ANDREW WEST CENTRAL Warren Blake P.N.P. 19445 54.97 5263
Andrew M. Holness J.L.P. 5328
Steve H. Daley N.D.M. 27
           
ST. ANDREW EAST CENTRAL Peter D. Phillips P.N.P. 19884 54.84 7811
Godfrey McAllister J.L.P. 2455
Errol St. J. Stephenson N.D.M. 421
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH WESTERN Portia Simpson P.N.P. 19070 81.65 15191
Basil C. Smith J.L.P. 312
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTHERN Omar L. Davies P.N.P. 16729 92.57 14084
Dennis A. Messias J.L.P. 1206
John D. Causwell N.D.M. 55
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH EASTERN Easton W. X. Douglas P.N.P. 16485 59.16 5697
Harold L.W. Brady J.L.P. 3236
Peter A. Townsend N.D.M. 683
           
ST. ANDREW EASTERN Collington R. Campbell P.N.P. 17894 62.75 5112
Percival A. Broderick J.L.P. 4626
Wentworth S. Charles N.D.M. 1293
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH EASTERN Karlene A. Kirlew-Robertson P.N.P. 15021 64.18 3330
Delroy H. Chuck J.L.P. 4779
Douglas C. Vaz N.D.M. 1459
Dr. Leo Campbell IND. 38
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH CENTRAL Sonia Richards P.N.P. 15722 61.39 3609
Karl G. Samuda J.L.P. 4558
Barbara A. Clarke N.D.M. 1411
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH WESTERN Jepthah V. Ford (Dr.) P.N.P. 16496 57.78 3810
Derrick C. Smith J.L.P. 4686
Cordett D. Lewis N.D.M. 921
Dilpi Champagnie IND. 38
Joan A. Walker IND.  
           
ST. ANDREW EAST RURAL Horace O. Clue P.N.P. 22085 57.65 6769
Oswald G. Harding J.L.P. 4819
Andre' Foote N.D.M. 1026
           
ST. THOMAS WESTERN George A. Hylton P.N.P. 24253 63.54 7728
Dorothy C. Lightbourne J.L.P. 7260
  Judith Forbes N.D.M. 274
  Cheryl Logan IND. 70
           
ST. THOMAS EASTERN Fenton R.I. Ferguson(Dr.) P.N.P. 19956 68.94 7525
Dennis M. Wright J.L.P. 6016
Victor A. Hutchinson N.D.M. 163
           
PORTLAND EASTERN Donald G. Rhodd P.N.P. 21811 57.71 7737
Samuel D. A. Roberts J.L.P. 4438
Mernell Green Lindner N.D.M. 213
Percival Latouche IND. 173
           
PORTLAND WESTERN Errol F. Ennis P.N.P. 15796 66.09 6282
Holden W. Hammond J.L.P. 4129
           
ST. MARY SOUTH EASTERN Harry G. Douglas P.N.P. 16952 71.03 6470
Don Creary J.L.P. 4976
  Lorane Ferguson N.D.M. 556
           
ST. MARY CENTRAL Horace A. Clarke P.N.P. 17668 70.13 7648
Sutcliffe Haughton-James J.L.P. 4548
Larry Robertson N.D.M. 168
           
ST. MARY WESTERN Terrence D. Gillette P.N.P. 22689 66.34 8245
Hyacinth M. Knight J.L.P. 6441
Austin Lee N.D.M. 293
           
ST. ANN SOUTH EASTERN Seymour Mullings P.N.P. 17314 67.07 8472
Richard H. Toyloy J.L.P. 2759
Harry Blake Douglas N.D.M. 258
Laura Frances Cooper IND. 31
           
ST. ANN NORTH EASTERN Daniel A. Melville P.N.P. 26265 65.36 9150
Micheal J. Belnavis J.L.P. 7062
Osmond Tomlinson Jr. N.D.M. 518
           
ST. ANN NORTH WESTERN Arnold T. Bertram P.N.P. 22210 68.32 8232
Ernest A. Smith J.L.P. 6632
Geoffrey C. Waugh N.D.M. 245
           
ST. ANN SOUTH WESTERN Glenville Shaw P.N.P. 16121 78.88 6363
Neville E. Gallimore J.L.P. 5749
Albert W. Lyon N.D.M. 500
Louis A. Phillips IND. 40
           
TRELAWNY NORTHERN Wendel E. Stewart P.N.P. 22951 72.61 9397
Charles B. Hosting J.L.P. 6826
Phillip G. Service N.D.M. 363
           
TRELAWNY SOUTHERN Doreen Chen P.N.P. 13427 79.01 4775
Alfred Chen J.L.P. 4606
Brascoe Lee N.D.M. 1160
           
ST. JAMES EAST CENTRAL Violet Neilson P.N.P. 16443 70.01 5851
Edmund C. Bartlett J.L.P. 5152
Robert Russell N.D.M. 435
           
ST. JAMES NORTH WESTERN Francis A. Tulloch P.N.P. 27719 55.49 7943
Horace A. Chang J.L.P. 6691
Pat Austin N.D.M. 551
Kingsley Headley IND. 41
Hope A. Thelwell IND. 28
           
ST. JAMES WEST CENTRAL Arthur E. Nelson P.N.P. 21229 55.6 5873
Anthony D. Lewin J.L.P. 5246
Ainsley G. Blair N.D.M. 618
           
ST. JAMES SOUTHERN Derrick F. Kellier P.N.P. 16919 65.81 7106
Lloyd B. Smith J.L.P. 3449
Lincoln J. Hew N.D.M. 496
           
HANOVER EASTERN Canute A. Brown P.N.P. 15624 65.77 5622
Basil B.L. Buck J.L.P. 4230
Delbert W. Blair N.D.M. 341
           
HANOVER WESTERN Benjamin A.L.Clare P.N.P. 19293 66.09 6978
Travis C. Spence J.L.P. 4811
Shaun A. Reynolds N.D.M. 898
           
WESTMORELAND WESTERN Kenneth W. McNeil P.N.P. 22319 68.1 8519
Patrick F. Williams J.L.P. 3329
Russell O. Hammond N.D.M. 3265
           
WESTMORELAND CENTRAL Karl E. Bylthe (Dr.) P.N.P. 26789 68.11 10863
Trevor L. Brooks J.L.P. 6446
Peter L. Massey N.D.M. 791
           
WESTMORELAND EASTERN Percival J. Patterson P.N.P. 20149 69.08 9874
Daniel H. Dawes J.L.P. 3733
Steadman P. Roach N.D.M. 174
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH WESTERN Melford S. Brown P.N.P. 15994 73.77 5439
William J.C. Hutchinson J.L.P. 5943
Tossaint L. Lewis N.D.M. 305
John M. Ledgister IND. 54
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH EASTERN Roger H.C. Clarke P.N.P. 20981 69.91 10058
Basil E. Perriel J.L.P. 4239
Winston S. Lewis N.D.M. 298
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH WESTERN Donald B. Buchanan P.N.P. 19023 80.99 7956
Derrick B. Sangster J.L.P. 7246
Faith A. R. Blackwood N.D.M. 135
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH EASTERN Derrick A. Rochester P.N.P. 19981 75.32 8164
Franklyn R. Witter J.L.P. 6160
Earle L. Powell N.D.M. 492
           
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN Micheal A. Peart P.N.P. 19893 67.1 8030
Arthur H. W. Williams J.L.P. 4966
Edward E. Muschamp N.D.M. 299
           
MANCHESTER CENTRAL John A. Junor P.N.P. 22793 62.64 7987
Frank S. Genus J.L.P. 5305
Janet A. McGowan N.D.M. 846
Egbert S. Small IND. 71
           
MANCHESTER NORTH WESTERN Dean A. Peart P.N.P. 18107 63.46 7631
Ransford J. Uter J.L.P. 3305
Timothy A. Scarlett N.D.M. 488
           
MANCHESTER NORTH EASTERN Errol G. Gentles P.N.P. 18603 77.65 5568
Audley F. Shaw J.L.P. 6965
Wayne C. Chen N.D.M. 1851
           
CLARENDON NORTH WESTERN Carl O. Marshall P.N.P. 18640 71.93 5739
Clifton G.W. Stone J.L.P. 5943
Micheal A. Stern N.D.M. 1693
           
CLARENDON NORTHERN Horace W. Dalley P.N.P. 15994 73.44 6847
Rupert Wilmot-Francis J.L.P. 4619
Alistair B.C. MacDonald N.D.M. 223
           
CLARENDON NORTH CENTRAL George R. Lyn P.N.P. 15547 72.81 5674
Pearnel P. Charles J.L.P. 5194
Dottie Dyer Morgan N.D.M. 374
Aaron Golding IND. 33
           
CLARENDON CENTRAL Coy Grandison P.N.P. 19384 66.51 4800
Lester M. Henry J.L.P. 7546
Richard Chen N.D.M. 484
           
CLARENDON SOUTH WESTERN Charles A. Learmond P.N.P. 17341 73.03 7737
Joel L. Williams J.L.P. 4535
  Veronica Bailey-Coke N.D.M. 315
           
CLARENDON SOUTH EASTERN Basil A. Burrell P.N.P. 23153 65.22 7296
Edwin B. Singh J.L.P. 7242
St. Andrade Sinclair N.D.M. 430
           
ST. CATHERINE NORTH WESTERN Robert Pickersgill P.N.P. 21509 55.74 7773
Sandra-Marie Nesbeth J.L.P. 3733
Hyacinth D. Bennett N.D.M. 416
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH WESTERN Jennifer P. Edwards P.N.P. 27354 58.9 8267
C. Everald Warmington J.L.P. 7122
Icyline M. Golding N.D.M. 632
W.T. Dawkins IND. 55
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTHERN Fitz A. Jackson P.N.P. 29000 46.12 7532
James E. Robertson J.L.P. 4971
Wayne O. Leahong N.D.M. 720
Alton Duhaney IND. 37
Colin Wilson IND. 28
           
ST. CATHERINE CENTRAL Hugh G. E. Perrin P.N.P. 24347 47.29 2250
Olivia Grange J.L.P. 5746
Bruce Golding N.D.M. 3517
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH EASTERN Dr. Paul D. Robertson P.N.P. 23391 47.7 6819
Janet R. Mignott J.L.P. 3282
David N. Wong Ken N.D.M. 934
Trevor J. Sharras IND. 50
           
ST. CATHERINE EAST CENTRAL K.D. Knight P.N.P. 19210 55.87 7088
Vancliffe A. Hammond J.L.P. 2967
  Gersham McLaughlin N.D.M. 620
           
ST. CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL Alethia Barker P.N.P. 19519 58.99 5724
Kenneth L. Baugh J.L.P. 5198
Marcella Williams N.D.M. 499
           
ST. CATHERINE NORTH EASTERN Phyllis M. Mitchell P.N.P. 14134 68.43 4750
Abraham J. Dabdoub J.L.P. 4713
Bancroft St. E. Anglin N.D.M. 117
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRAL Sharon Hay-Webster P.N.P. 21614 60.68 9646
T SIZE = 2 SIZE = TRnbsp;centerom Tavares-Finson J.L.P. 3164
Clyde O. St. J. Williams N.D.M. 187

   The abbreviations for parties are as follows:
   IND. - Independent
   J.L.P. - Jamaica Labour Party
   N.D.M. - National Democratic Movement
   P.N.P. - People's National Party

 

 

Home page

Latest Twitter

Contact Electoral Commission of Jamaica

43 Duke Street, Kingston, Jamaica
Tel: (876)-922-0425-9
Toll Free: 1-888-991-VOTE (8683)
 Fax: (876) 922-4058