General Elections 2002

 

CONSTITUENCY CANDIDATE'S NAME PARTY TOTAL NUMBER OF ELECTORS ON LIST PERCENTAGE VOTED NUMBER OF VOTES CAST PER CANDIDATE
KINGSTON WESTERN Joseph Witter P.N.P. 16,580 81% 2,099
Edward P.G. Seaga J.L.P. 11,251
Lloyd Barrington Martin IND 19
           
KINGSTON CENTRAL Victor J. N. Cummings P.N.P. 17,128 52% 5,434
Charlton Collie J.L.P. 3,268
Junior Juan Anderson IEWFIPP 25
           
KINGSTON EASTERN & PORT ROYAL Phillip Feanny Paulwell PNP 17,976 54% 7,791
Peter C.A. Sangster JLP 1,324
Muhammad Abous-Salaam NDM/NJA 31
Bruce B Rattray UPP 25
           
ST. ANDREW WEST RURAL Carol Dean Archer PNP 28,170 54% 6,640
Neville Andrew Gallimore JLP 8,406
Hyacinth Delores Bennett NDM/NJA 164
Horace Hugo Matthews UPP 19
Lawrence Auther Mckenzie IEWFIPP 15
           
ST. ANDREW WESTERN Onel Theobalds Williams PNP 24,286 44% 6,549
Joyce Ann Young JLP 3,985
Curtis "CC" Campbell NDM/NJA 49
Leroy Alexander Lindsay IEWFIPP 14
John Ngunu IND 21
           
ST. ANDREW WEST CENTRAL Patrick Leroy Roberts PNP 22,370 56% 5,436
Andrew Michael Holness JLP 6,854
Lilian James NDM/NJA 39
Patrick Roberts IND 82
           
ST. ANDREW EAST CENTRAL Peter D. Phillips PNP 22,771 45% 6,580
Claude Riddell JLP 3,467
James Francis NDM/NJA 74
Michael Greenland IND 23
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH WESTERN Portia Simpson PNP 20,102 52% 9,716
Garnett Reid JLP 618
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTHERN Omar Lloyd Davies PNP 18,028 75% 12,225
Dennis Anthony Massias JLP 1,220
     
           
ST. ANDREW SOUTH EASTERN Maxine A. Henry-Wilson PNP 18,325 51% 4,959
Philip B C Henriques JLP 4,103
Peter A. Townsend NDM/NJA 127
           
ST. ANDREW EASTERN Collington R Campbell PNP 19,893 56% 5,056
Dr. St. Aubyn Bartlett JLP 5,642
Merrick "AL" Miller NDM/NJA 326
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH EASTERN Leonard Sebert Green PNP 16,242 55% 2,811
Delroy H. Chuck JLP 6,033
Raoul Alexei Alder IEWFIPP 54
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH CENTRAL Barbara Ann Clarke PNP 17,288 55% 3,425
Karl Samuda JLP 5,831
Garnetta Whyte NDM/NJA 88
           
ST. ANDREW NORTH WESTERN Nenna Esteline Wilson PNP 18,316 51% 3,708
Derrick Charles Smith JLP 5,480
Rosemarie P. Higgins NDM/NJA 153
Dilpi Sunil Champagnie IEWFIPP 15
           
ST. ANDREW EAST RURAL Horace Oliver Clue PNP 25,160 54% 6,459
Joseph Uriah Hibbert JLP 7,023
           
ST. THOMAS WESTERN George Anthony Hylton PNP 27,064 60% 7,390
James Rudolph Robertson JLP 8,700
           
ST. THOMAS EASTERN Dr. Fenton R.I. Ferguson PNP 22,295 61% 7,399
Dennis M. Wright JLP 6,073
Trevor A. Webley NDM/NJA 35
           
PORTLAND EASTERN  Donald Gladstone Rhodd PNP 24,232 57% 8,082
Dennis Audley Minott JLP 5,781
           
PORTLAND WESTERN Errol F. Ennis PNP 17,195 67% 5,804
Kenneth D. Rowe JLP 5,523
Hugh Rhone Shirley UPP 62
           
ST. MARY SOUTH EASTERN Harry George Douglas PNP 18,910 65% 6,181
Tarn Peralto JLP 5,796
Lorane Ferguson NDM/NJA 235
Patrick Donovan Harrison UPP 23
           
ST. MARY CENTRAL Dr. Morais V Guy PNP 19,214 65% 7,602
Sutcliffe A. Haughton-James JLP 4,746
Garth Officer NDM/NJA 18
A. M. Haughton-Cardenas UPP 130
           
ST. MARY WESTERN Neil Washington McGill PNP 24,792 63% 8,196
Hyacinth M. Knight JLP 7,347
Ralph Purcell NDM/NJA 37
Delmares R. M. White UPP 23
           
ST. ANN SOUTH EASTERN  Aloun Ndombet-Assamba PNP 17,994 66% 7,419
Peter George Fakhourie JLP 4,242
Rev. Leeroy James Campbell NDM/NJA 25
           
ST. ANN NORTH EASTERN Carrol Jackson PNP 31,632 67% 9,981
Shahine Robinson JLP 11,155
Arlene Janice Campbell NDM/NJA 31
Camara M. Nkrumah UPP 29
           
ST. ANN NORTH WESTERN Arnold Tennyson Bertram PNP 23,594 64% 7,362
Verna Parchment JLP 7,564
Michael Phillip Asher NDM/NJA 72
Toussaint Anthony Lewin IND 45
           
ST. ANN SOUTH WESTERN Glenville Shaw PNP 17,311 64% 5,022
Ernest A. Smith JLP 6,046
David Abrikian                     NDM/NJA 33
           
TRELAWNY NORTHERN E.V. Patrick Harris PNP 25,188 67% 9,029
Christopher G K Jobson JLP 7,840
Olive Angela Gardner NDM/NJA 63
           
TRELAWNY SOUTHERN Dorren Chin PNP 15,438 68% 4,474
Devon M A McDaniel JLP 5,947
Jeffery Johnson IND 28
           
ST. JAMES EAST CENTRAL Donald E. Colomathi PNP 18,191 64% 5,170
Edmund Curtis Bartlett JLP 6,394
Carnel Cameron NDM/NJA 29
           
ST. JAMES NORTH WESTERN Gordon Phillpots Brown PNP 31,731 53% 7,004
Horace A Chang JLP 9,654
Apollone Simone Reid NDM/NJA 77
Ras Astor Black IND 35
           
ST. JAMES WEST CENTRAL Hugh Anthony Soloman PNP 23,516 56% 5,980
Clive Arthur Mullings JLP 7,098
Juan Exeomo Reid NDM/NJA 49
           
ST. JAMES SOUTHERN Derrick Flavius Kellier PNP 18,006 59% 6,034
Carl Irwin Rhoden JLP 4,544
           
HANOVER EASTERN Lloyd Daley Hill PNP 17,821 63% 5,152
Barrington Gray JLP 5,908
Winston Kingsley Malcolm UPP 27
           
HANOVER WESTERN Ralston Earl Anson PNP 21,188 63% 7,381
Travis Spence JLP 5,616
Leonard Sharpe NDM/NJA 41
           
WESTMORELAND WESTERN Kenneth Wykeham Mcniell PNP 24,027 59% 8,730
E. St. Patrick Atkinson JLP 5,376
           
WESTMORELAND CENTRAL Enoch Karl Blythe PNP 28,295 57% 9,425
Trevor L Brooks JLP 6,640
           
WESTMORELAND EASTERN P.J. Patterson PNP 21,020 59% 8,598
Donn Avan Orlando Foote JLP 3,809
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH WESTERN Stanley St. John Redwood PNP 16,918 66% 5,328
Williams J C Hutchinson  JLP 5,575
           
ST. ELIZABETH NORTH EASTERN Roger H C Clarke PNP 22,491 62% 8,555
Basil Earl Perriel JLP 5,232
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH WESTERN Donald B Buchanan PNP 21,356 72% 7,683
Derrick B Sangster JLP 7,573
           
ST. ELIZABETH SOUTH EASTERN Lenworth Blake PNP 21,495 71% 7,507
Franklyn R Witter JLP 7,425
Earle L Powell NDM/NJA 30
           
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN Michael A Peart PNP 21,397 64% 8,088
Noel Stephenson Simpson JLP 5,656
           
MANCHESTER CENTRAL John Archibald Junior PNP 25,198 62% 8,307
Norman Washington Horne JLP 7,185
Bingroy Condal Elliott NDM/NJA 103
           
MANCHESTER NORTH WESTERN Dean Alexander Peart PNP 19,091 59% 6,881
James Doran JLP 4,169
Clinton C A Dietrich NDM/NJA 80
           
MANCHESTER NORTH EASTERN Dorothy O Miller PNP 20,681 68% 6,553
Audley Fitz-Albert Shaw JLP 7,411
           
CLARENDON NORTH WESTERN Richard Edward Azan PNP 20,404 63% 6,561
Clinton G W Stone JLP 5,877
Michael A Stern NDM/NJA 174
           
CLARENDON NORTHERN Horace W Dalley PNP 17,569 65% 5,960
Laurence G. Broderick JLP 5,333
           
CLARENDON NORTH CENTRAL George Ripton Lyn PNP 17,153 61% 4,562
Pearnel Patroe Charles JLP 5,867
Aaron Golding IEWFIPP 26
           
CLARENDON CENTRAL Leopold A Hylton PNP 20,890 50% 4,121
Lester Michael Henry JLP 6,276
           
CLARENDON SOUTH WESTERN Charles Amos Learmond PNP 18,892 64% 6,952
Joel Lawrence Williams JLP 4,971
  Valton Dean Simpson NDM/NJA 42
           
CLARENDON SOUTH EASTERN Basil Antonio Burrell PNP 26,212 59% 7,425
Rudyard Conrad Spencer JLP 7,997
St. Andrade W Sinclair NDM/NJA 53
           
ST. CATHERINE NORTH WESTERN Robert Dixon Pickersgill PNP 23,247 51% 6,885
Sandra M S Nesbeth JLP 4,604
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH WESTERN Jennifer Pauline Edwards PNP 30,672 57% 8,091
C Everald Warmington JLP 9,305
Hugh M Thompson NDM/NJA 70
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTHERN Fitz A Jackson PNP 32,190 49% 8,513
Errol V Williamson JLP 6,980
Denzil A Taylor NDM/NJA 121
Alton Duhaney UPP 85
           
ST. CATHERINE CENTRAL Hoer White PNP 27,216 46% 2,965
Olivia Grange JLP 9,307
Pepon Washington Ruddock NDM/NJA 131
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH EASTERN Paul Douglas Robertson PNP 26,073 49% 6,805
Arthur Williams JLP 5,443
Merlene A Chambers UPP 80
Trevor John Sharras IEWFIPP 11
           
ST. CATHERINE EAST CENTRAL K D Knight PNP 20,415 53% 6,195
Raymoth Renford Notice JLP 4,249
  Ainsworth W Campbell IND 194
           
ST. CATHERINE WEST CENTRAL Alethia C Barker PNP 21,278 53% 4,244
Kenneth Baugh JLP 6,948
           
ST. CATHERINE NORTH EASTERN Phyllis Mae Mitchell PNP 15,600 64% 4,614
Abraham J. Dabdoub JLP 5,297
           
ST. CATHERINE SOUTH CENTRAL Sharon M Hay-Webster PNP 23,701 55% 7,290
Trevon Seymour Garvey JLP 5,579

 

   The abbreviations for parties are as follows:
   IEWFIPP - Imperial Ethiopian World Federation Incorporated Political Party

   IND. - Independent

   J.L.P. - Jamaica Labour Party

   NDM/NJA - National Democratic Movement/New Jamaica Alliance

   P.N.P. - People's National Party

   U.P.P. - United People's Party

 

Latest Twitter

Contact Electoral Commission of Jamaica

43 Duke Street, Kingston, Jamaica
Tel: (876)-922-0425-9
Toll Free: 1-888-991-VOTE (8683)
 Fax: (876) 922-4058